FAQs

    1 . What is the Indian e-Visa?

    India has recently allowed citizens of more than 160 countries to get an eVisa which you can apply as stay comfortable at home. The eVisa is an electronic authorization for traveling to India in a short-term.

    Read more

    2 . How do you know your India e-Visa?

     This is the e-Visa you need to print out to show on arrival in India to get stamped on your passport. Please check the details carefully for any spelling mistakes and or validity etc. as marked below once the Indian e-Visa has been granted.

    Read more

    3 . Do I need a visa to go to India?

     All foreigners, except for nationals of Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives, need a visa to enter India. With Maldives nationals, a visa is required if intends to stay in India longer than 90 days. Nationals of Nepal would need a visa should they enter India via China.

    Read more

    4 . What do I enter for Surname and Given Name?

     Please be careful when you type, the name must be identical to the name as printed on your current passport. Surname is your last name and Given Name is your first and middle name (if any).

    Read more

    5 . Do children require a visa to visit India?

    Yes, they do. All travelers include children must have the valid visa to travel to India. Please complete a separate application for each child. For minors, the parents should sign the application.

    Read more

    6 . What activities are permissible on ‘Tourist’ visa?

     There are 3 kinds of India eVisa for the ordinary passport only: Tourist, Medical, and Business. You can choose the suitable one counted on your purpose for entering India.

    Read more

    7 . When to Apply for India Visas?

     You should apply for India visa 3 - 4 weeks before your travel date. Although the visa may only take a few days to process, it is better to add as much of a buffer as possible in case any issues arise during the process. 

    Read more

    8 . What are the required Documents for e -Visa?

     You need submit all these documents to get eVisa.

    Read more

    9 . How India Visa Works?

    Foreign nationals wishing to travel to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid India visa.

    You can get eVisa with only 3 easy steps, apply online and receive it via email. Easy and quickly.

    ·  

     

    Read more

    10 . What is the difference between India e-Visa and a traditional India Visa?

    All visitors to India are legally required to hold a valid visa to travel to India. Eligible citizens traveling for leisure/tourism purposes have the option to apply for an India e-Visa , an electronic visa.

    Read more