FAQs

    1 . What is the Indian e-Visa?

    India has recently decided to allow citizens of more than 160 countries to apply for a visa to visit India from the comfort of their own homes, using their new e-Visa. All visitors to India are legally required to hold a valid visa to travel to India, and this new system will allow that visa to be obtained much more easily.

    Read more

    2 . How do you know your India e-Visa?

     This is the e-Visa you need to print out to show on arrival in India to get stamped on your passport. Please check the details carefully for any spelling mistakes and or validity etc. as marked below once the Indian e-Visa has been granted:

    Read more

    3 . Do I need a visa to go to India?

     All foreigners except for nationals of Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives, need a visa to enter India. With regard to Maldives' nationals, a visa is required if intended stay in India would be longer than 90 days. Nationals of Nepal would need a visa should they enter India via China.

    Read more

    4 . What do I enter for Surname and Given Name?

     Please be careful the name must be identical to the name as printed on your current passport. Surname is your last name and Given Name is your first and middle name (if any).

    Read more

    5 . Do children require a visa to visit India?

    Yes, all travelers including children must have a valid visa to travel to India. Please complete a separate application for each child. For minors, the parents should sign the application.

    Read more

    6 . What activities are permissible on ‘Tourist’ visa?

     Tourist Visa is granted for visiting India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.

    Read more

    7 . When to Apply for India Visas?

     It is recommend that you apply for your India visa 3 to 4 weeks before your travel date. Although the visa itself may only take a few days to process it is always best to add as much of a buffer as possible incase any issues arise during the process. 

    Read more

    8 . What are the required Documents for e -Visa?

     The documents required for e-Visa are:

    Read more

    9 . How India Visa Works?

    Foreign nationals wishing to travel to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid India visa.

    e- Tourist visa: To attract more foreign tourists and to encourage them to plan their travel to India, Government of India has launched e-Tourist Visa (eTV) from January 2010 and it was introduced for citizens of many countries. Besides that, Government of India implemented a modern electronic system for processing your India e-Tourist Visa at International Airports (Please note that this system works at the Airports only)

    ·  

     

    Read more

    10 . What is the difference between India e-Visa and a traditional India Visa?

    All visitors to India are legally required to hold a valid visa to travel to India. Eligible citizens traveling for leisure/tourism purposes have the option to apply for an India e-Visa , an electronic visa.

    Read more