Q&A

How Can I Help You Today?

ASK YOUR QUESTION

    1 . Only two visits on a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be permissible in a calendar year?

     Only two visits on a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be permissible in a calendar year of a foreign national to India on a tourist visa has been reviewed by the Government. It has now been decided, with the approval of the competent authority, coming to India except in case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins and Stateless persons with immediate effect.

    Posted by: Teresa Ng | May 4, 2015,10:24 am
    Answer(0)

    2 . What kind of photos do I need?

     You need to include two recent passport size photograph (black/white or color) depicting a front pose against white background on photographic paper. No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo. Affix the photo on the India Visa Application with glue or paste. Do not staple the photo.

    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 14, 2015,7:47 am
    Answer(0)

    3 . My passport expires soon, can I get a visa?

     Your passport must be valid for at least six months. If it expires in even a day less than six months from the date of application, a visa will not be granted.

    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 14, 2015,7:43 am
    Answer(0)

    4 . I will travel at a much later date could my visa be issued to with the post date of travel?

     No, post dated visas are not issued. The validity of the visa begins from the date of issue only.

    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 13, 2015,2:18 pm
    Answer(0)

    5 . Whether the restriction of two months gap for re-entering India is applicable to PIO/OCI card holders and foreigners holding business, employment, student and other categories of visa?

     The provision relating to 2 months gap between two visits of a foreign national to India on a tourist visa has been reviewed by the Government. It has now been decided, with the approval of the competent authority, to lift the restriction of two-month gap on re-entry of foreign nationals coming to India except in case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins and Stateless persons with immediate effect.

    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 13, 2015,2:18 pm
    Answer(0)

    6 . How many visits per year is allowed?

     Tourist Visa on Arrival is allowed for a maximum of 2 visits in a calendar year

     
    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 13, 2015,2:17 pm
    Answer(0)

    7 . How long will my Visa be valid for?

     The validity of visa will be 30 days from the date of arrival in India

     
    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 13, 2015,2:16 pm
    Answer(0)

    8 . How long before my travel date should I apply for Visa?

     Applicants of the eligible countries should apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 30 days.

    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 13, 2015,2:14 pm
    Answer(0)

    9 . What do I need for my online Application?

     You need to have a travel document valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter India. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your country of travel document.

     
    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 13, 2015,2:13 pm
    Answer(0)

    10 . Which countries are eligible for getting India Tourist Visa Online?

    Visa on Arrival Facility is available for holders of passport of following countries Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Djibouti, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam. 
    Posted by: Teresa Ng | March 13, 2015,2:07 pm
    Answer(0)